Vlaanderen.be en.vmm.be
You are here: Home / Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Protection of personal data

The Flemish government attaches great importance to the protection of your privacy.  The majority of information on or via the portal site is available without you having to provide any personal details. In certain cases, however, you may be asked to provide personal information. In such cases, your information will be treated in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Law of 8 December 1992 with regard to the processing of personal data.

In this respect, the Flemish government provides the following guarantees:

  • Your personal data will be collected and processed only to the extent that this is needed to provide the requested information or to provide the requested service online.
  • The processing of your personal data is limited to the intended objective.
  • Your personal data will not be disclosed to third parties or used for direct marketing purposes.
  • You can access your personal data at any time and verify their accuracy. You can have inaccurate personal data corrected. To this end you can contact the portal site administrator. For details see 'Contact'.
  • The Flanders Environment Agency implements the best possible safety measures in order to prevent abuse of your personal data by third parties.

Cookies

This site uses so-called 'cookies'. These are small text files that are automatically stored on the hard drive of your computer. On each visit, this information is sent back to the website administrator and allows to facilitate access to and navigation on the site and to enhance your experience when using the site.

Intellectual property rights

You have the right to view the information on this website, to download information for personal use and to reproduce information, provided the source is acknowledged, in accordance with the provisions of the Law of 30 June 1994 on copyright and related rights.

This authorisation does not apply to texts that are explicitly subject to restrictions regarding their use. The reproduction or use of multimedia information (sound, images, software, etc.) is always subject to prior permission. For the reproduction of the information, you can contact the portal site administrator or the administrators of the relevant web pages. For details see 'Contact'.

The Flanders Environment Agency reserves all intellectual property rights in relation to the actual website and to the information provided thereon.

Confidentiality

Any comments or materials you provide unsolicited and spontaneously to the Flanders Environment Agency, including data or comments concerning the content of this site, will be considered non-confidential. The Flanders Environment Agency disclaims any obligation concerning consequences of such general responses and data. The Flanders Environment Agency may use such responses and data at its own discretion, subject to the restrictions imposed by the Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data.

You agree that the Flanders Environment Agency may use the ideas, concepts, knowledge and techniques contained in your responses for any purpose whatsoever, including, but not limited to, the development and conception of new services.

Disputes

This online agreement and all disputes and claims arising out of the use of this site or any data on it shall fall under the application of Belgian law. Consultation of this website implies that you submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of Brussels, Belgium, and that you accept to bring legal action only before these courts.

Dit is een officiële website van de Vlaamse overheid